Ka Wai Ola - Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Volume 12, Number 12, 1 December 1995 — A violation of ethics laws [ARTICLE+ILLUSTRATION]
[…] The five OHA trustees who voted yes to set aside $150,000 of OHA trust funds for their defense are: Martha Billie Beanier, Rowena N. Akana, Kīna'u Boyd Kamali'i, Moses K. Ke'ale. and Adelaide Frenchy DeSoto. The four OHA trustees who voted no are: Chairman Clayton H. W. Hee, ViceChairman Abraham Aiona. Moanike'ala Akaka, and me. Furthermore, you should know that by HRS 10-3, entitled "Purpose of the office," OHA trust funds must be used to be used to benefit those native Hawaiians whose blood quantum is 50% or greater. HRS 10-3(1) says in part, "A pro rata portion of all funds. . ,shall bc

held and used solely as a public trust for the betterment of the conditions of the native Hawaiians." "Native Hawaiian" as defined in HRS 10-2 "means any descendant of not less than one-half part of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian islands previous to 1778, as defined by the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended . . ." OHA

trustees Martha Billie Beamer, Rowena N. Akana and Klnau Boyd Kamali'i do not meet the blood quantum statutory eligibility definition and, furthermore, all five of the OHA trustees should not have voted to use OHA trust funds to finance their legal fees in their individI ual capacity.