Ka Wai Ola - Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Volume 12, Number 12, 1 December 1995 — A violation of ethics laws [ARTICLE+ILLUSTRATION]
[…] "Native Hawaiian" as defined in HRS 10-2 "means any descendant of not less than one-half part of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian islands previous to 1778, as defined by the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended . . ." OHA

trustees Martha Billie Beamer, Rowena N. Akana and Klnau Boyd Kamali'i do not meet the blood quantum statutory eligibility definition and, furthermore, all five of the OHA trustees should not have voted to use OHA trust funds to finance their legal fees in their individI ual capacity. HRS 84-13 entitled: "Fair | treatment" says in part, "No leg-

islator or employee shall use or attempt to use the legislator's or employee's official position to secure or grant unwarranted privileges, exemptions, advantages, eontracts, or treatment, for oneself or others; including but not limited to the following: (2) Accepting, receiving, or soliciting eompensation or other consideration for the performance of the legislator's or employee's official duties or responsibilities except as provided by law." HRS 84-14 entitled: "Conflicts of interests" says in part. "No employee shall take any official aeūon directly affecting: (1) A business or other undertaking in whieh he has a substantial financial interest.