Ka Wai Ola - Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Volume 12, Number 12, 1 December 1995 — A violation of ethics laws [ARTICLE+ILLUSTRATION]
[…] The five OHA trustees who voted yes to set aside $150,000 of OHA trust funds for their defense are: Martha Billie Beanier, Rowena N. Akana, Kīna'u Boyd Kamali'i, Moses K. Ke'ale. and Adelaide Frenchy DeSoto. The four OHA trustees who voted no are: Chairman Clayton H. W. Hee, ViceChairman Abraham Aiona. Moanike'ala Akaka, and me. Furthermore, you should know that by HRS 10-3, entitled "Purpose of the office," OHA trust funds must be used to be used to benefit those native Hawaiians whose blood quantum is 50% or greater. HRS 10-3(1) says in part, "A pro rata portion of all funds. . ,shall bc

held and used solely as a public trust for the betterment of the conditions of the native Hawaiians." "Native Hawaiian" as defined in HRS 10-2 "means any descendant of not less than one-half part of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian islands previous to 1778, as defined by the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended . . ." OHA